Kristjan Järvi
Kristjan Järvi
Artist-in-Residence 2017

© Edith Held


Kurt Weill
Kurt Weill


Angelika Kirchschlager
Angelika Kirchschlager
© Privat


MDR Symphony Orchestra

MDR Symphony Orchestra
Artist-in-Residence 2017

© Edith Held



Anja Schiffel
Anja Schiffel
© Jeanne Degraa


Daniel Gauthier
Daniel Gauthier
© Promo


Alliage Quintett
Alliage Quintett
© Gudrun Martin


Julia Hülsmann
Julia Hülsmann
© ACT / Volker Beushausen


Fabian Busch
Fabian Busch
© Benno Kraehahn


Tomasz Kajdański
Tomasz Kajdański
© Claudia Heysel


Ulrich Tukur
Ulrich Tukur
© Irene Zandel


Soto Band
Soto Band
© Promo


Trio Trikolore
Trio Trikolore
© Hubert Lankes


Andrea Eckert
Andrea Eckert
© Janine Guldener


Nils Landgren
Nils Landgren
© Sebastian Schmidt


Ensemble Modern Orchestra
Musicas of the Ensemble Modern
© Katrin Schilling



Stage shot
"Der wunderbare Mandarin"

© Claudia Heysel



Julia Hülsmann
Julia Hülsmann
© Andreas Lander


Ute Gfrerer
Ute Gfrerer
© Sebastian Gündel


Nils Landgren
Nils Landgren
© Steven Haberland


James Holmes
James Holmes
© Moy Williams


Nicolas Bajorat, Laila Salome Fischer und Lea Aimeé Sophie Tullenaar
Nicolas Bajorat, Laila Salome Fischer and Lea Aimeé Sophie Tullenaar
© R&B


Markus L. Frank
© Claudia Heysel



Aurelia Shimkus
Aurelia Shimkus
© Künstleragentur Leipzig-München


Anna von Schrottenberg
Anna von Schrottenberg
© Roger Rossell


Bujazzo
Jazz Youth Orchestra of Germany
© Klaus Lönze


Frank Peinemann
Michael Villmow
© Frank Peinemann


Stages shot
"Herzog Blaubarts Burg"

© Claudia Heysel



Ute Gfrerer
Ute Gfrerer
© Studioline


HK Gruber
HK Gruber
© Sebastian Gündel




Programme 2017

On this page you will find all the programme details of the comming Kurt Weill Festival. We hope, you will find some interesting events an we will see you in Dessau.

If you would like to be sent a programme free-of-charge, then just leave us your address.
LEAVE YOUR ADDRESS

Supporting Programme - Round about Weill



EXHIBITION
„The Suspicious Saxophone -
„Degenerate music" in the Third Reich

LITERARY MUSICAL GUIDED TOUR
"Weill meets Cranach and Melanchthon“
CONGRESS
„Symposium and Konzert
DETAILS

Artist-in-Residence



MDR Symphony Orchestra,
MDR Radio Chorus & Kristjan Järvi

The orchestra is one of the liveliest and most innovative ensembles of its kind in Europe. In addition to featuring regularly on radio and television, the MDR is committed to the challenge of producing first-class recordings, as well as to performing numerous concerts and to sharing its expertise and enthusiasm via children and youth projects.
DETAILS

Friday, 24 February 2017



    

5.00 p.m., Foyer of the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessauu
Official Opening Ceremony


V1

7.30 p.m., Opening concert at the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Festival Opening Concert
Angelika Kirchschlager, Kristjan Järvi
MDR Symphony Orchestra

DETAILS

    

10.00 p.m., In front of the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Festive Fireworks Display


V2

10.30 p.m., Jazz evening in the foyer of the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Late Night Jazz
Leona Berlin, Loomis Green
Daniel Barke, Valentin Stahl
DETAILS

V3

10.30 p.m., Festival opening party
with DJ Hepcat at the Beatclub Dessau
First Night Swing
DJ Hepcat DETAILS

Saturday, 25 February 2017



V4

2.30 p.m., Musical reading in the
Christian-Wolff-Haus, City Museum Halle (Saale)
Freedom of Belief
First part of a journey
Anja Schiffel, Peter Bruns and
Students of the HMT Leipzig

DETAILS

V5

4.00 p.m., Concert in the
Marienkirche Dessau
I Got Rhythm!
Daniel Gauthier, Alliage Quintett DETAILS

V6

7.00 p.m., Play with music in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
The Pirate Jenny Premiere
Andrea Eckert, Musicans of the
Anhaltische Philharmonic Orchestra Dessau

DETAILS

V7

10.00 p.m., Radio play at the
Bauhaus Dessau
On the way to a better world
Julia Hülsmann, Fabian Busch
DETAILS

Sunday, 26 February 2017



V8

11.00 a.m., Get-together in
Dessau's Synagogue
Be a guest of
Dessau's Jewish community

DETAILS

V9

11.00 a.m., Musical breakfast in the
Café-Bistro of the Bauhaus Dessau
Dreamlike awakening
Lazylectric
Karolina Trybala, Johanna Järemo, Franziska Fürnberg

DETAILS

V10

11.15 a.m., Musical reading in the
Auferstehungskirche Dessau
The Freedom of Belief
First part of a journey
Anja Schiffel, Peter Bruns and
Students of the HMT Leipzig

DETAILS

V11

2.30 p.m., Festival Café / MDR Kultur
in the Radisson Blu Fürst Leopold Hotel Dessau
In discussion with
Prof. Michael Kaufmann

Grit Schulze, Stefan Lang
DETAILS

V12

6.00 p.m., Opera in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Soloists of Opera Halle, Staatskapelle Halle
DETAILS

V13

6.00 p.m., Musical reading in the
Great Hall of Wittenberg's Old Town Hall
The Freedom of Belief
First part of a journey
Anja Schiffel, Peter Bruns and
Students of the HMT Leipzig

DETAILS

V14

8.00 p.m., Ballet at the
Bauhaus Dessau
Three Grotesques Premiere
Ballet Company of the Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Anhaltische Philharmonic Orchestra Dessau
Tomasz Kajdański

DETAILS

V15

8.30 p.m., Concert in the Beatclub Dessau
(warm-up programme from 7.00 p.m.)
Soto - Divak European Tour
DETAILS

Tuesday, 28 February 2017



V16

8.00 p.m., Ballet at the
Bauhaus Dessau
Three Grotesques
Ballet Company of the Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Anhaltische Philharmonic Orchestra Dessau
Tomasz Kajdański

DETAILS

V17

8.30 p.m., Film in the
Kiez Kino Dessau
Luther(2003)
Joseph Fiennes, Sir Peter Ustinov
DETAILS

Wednesday, 01 March 2017



V18

7.00 p.m., Dinner with music in the
restaurant Pächterhaus Dessau
La vie en rose
Trio Trikolore
DETAILS

V19

7.00 p.m., Play with music in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
The Pirate Jenny
Andrea Eckert, Musicans of the
Anhaltische Philharmonic Orchestra Dessau

DETAILS

V20

8.30 p.m., Film in the
Kiez Kino Dessau
Kohlhaas(2012)
Thorsten Mertens, Heiko Pinkowski
DETAILS

Donnerstag, 02.03.2017



V21

7.00 p.m., Dinner with music in the
restaurant Pächterhaus Dessau
La vie en rose
Trio Trikolore
DETAILS

V22

7.30 p.m., Vocal recital and recitation in the
foyer of the Altes Theater Dessau
The Cloak of Dreams
Rita Kapfhammer, Andreas Hammer
Mirjana Milosavljevic, Markus L. Frank

DETAILS

V23

7.30 p.m., Concert in the
Steintor-Varieté Halle (Saale)
In the Spirit of Kurt Weill
Nils Landgren, Uni-Bigband Halle,
Junior Jazz Orchestra Dessau
DETAILS

V24

7.30 p.m., Concert in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessauu
Classically Good – Ulrich Tukur
Ulrich Tukur & Die Rhythmus Boys
DETAILS

Friday, 03 March 2017



V25

7.00 p.m., Dinner with music in the
restaurant Pächterhaus Dessau
La vie en rose
Trio Trikolore
DETAILS

V26

7.30 p.m., Concert in the
DB-Werk Dessau
In the Spirit of Kurt Weill
Nils Landgren, Uni-Bigband Halle,
Junior Jazz Orchestra Dessau

DETAILS

V27

7.30 p.m., Musical reading in the
Christian-Wolff-Haus, Halle City Museum (Saale)
The Freedom to Philosophize
Second part of a journey
Anja Schiffel and Students of the HMT Leipzig

DETAILS

V28

7.30 p.m., Concert in the
MDR Landesfunkhaus Saxony-Anhalt in Magdeburg
Regrets? – Never!
Ute Gfrerer, James Holmes, Edgar Unterkirchner
DETAILS

V29

7.30 p.m., Ballet and opera in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
The Miraculous Mandarin &
Bluebeard's Castle

Ballet company and soloists of the Anhaltisches Theater,
Anhaltische Philharmonic Orchestra Dessau

DETAILS

Saturday, 04 March 2017



V30

11.00 a.m., Matinée in the
Bauhaus Dessau
Modern is Modern is Modern
Soloists from Ensemble Modern
DETAILS

V31

6.00 p.m., Gala concert in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Gala concert
Ute Gfrerer, Nils Landgren, James Holmes, Markus L. Frank
Ensemble Modern, Anhaltische Philharmonic Orchestra Dessau

DETAILS

V32

7.30 p.m., Musical reading in the
Great Hall of the Wittenberg's Old Town Hall
The Freedom to Philosophize
Second part of a journey
Anja Schiffel and Students of the HMT Leipzig

DETAILS

    

9.00 p.m., Jubilee event in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
The Birthday Party



Sunday, 05 March 2017



V33

11.00 a.m., Musical reading in the
historic Eichenkranz Wörlitz
The Freedom to Philosophize
Second part of a journey
Anja Schiffel and Students of the HMT Leipzig

DETAILS

V34

5.00 p.m., Oratorio in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Die Verheissung
Kristjan Järvi, Vocal soloists from the Lotte Lenya Competition
MDR Radio Chorus, MDR Symphony Orchestra

DETAILS

V35

6.00 p.m., Jubilee concert in
Magdeburg Theater
Of Lovers and Strangers
Ute Gfrerer, Nils Landgren, James Holmes
Soloists of Magdeburg Theater
The Magdeburg Philharmonic Orchestra

DETAILS

V36

6.00 p.m., Ballet at the
Bauhaus Dessau
Three Grotesques
Ballet Company of the Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Anhaltische Philharmonic Orchestra Dessau
Tomasz Kajdański

DETAILS

V37

8.00 p.m., Cabaret in the
Altes Theater Dessau
Alle sind musikalisch!
(Außer manche)

Christoph ReuterDETAILS

Tuesday, 07 March 2017



V38

8.30 p.m., Film in the
Kiez Kino Dessau
Nathan der Weise(1922)
DETAILS

Wednesday, 08 March 2017



V39

7.30 p.m., Concert in the
Villa Krötenhof Dessau
Anhalt's Treasury of Song
Lea Aimeé Sophie Tullenaar,
Laila Salome Fischer, Nicolas Bajorat

DETAILS

V40

8.30 p.m., Film in the
Kiez Kino Dessau
The Threepenny Opera(1931)
DETAILS

Thursday, 09 March 2017



V41

7.30 p.m., Symphony Concert in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Quodlibet
Markus L. Frank
Anhaltische Philharmonic Orchestra Dessau

DETAILS

V42

8.00 p.m., Cinema in the
Altes Theater Dessau
Das Blaue Licht
Leni Riefenstahl
DETAILS

Friday, 10 March 2017



V43

7.30 p.m., Symphony Concert in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Quodlibet
Markus L. Frank
Anhaltische Philharmonic Orchestra Dessau
DETAILS

V44

7.30 p.m., Musical reading in the
Christian-Wolff-Haus, Halle City Museum (Saale)
Freedom of Thought
Third part of the journey
Anja Schiffel, Sayako Kusaka
Robert Oberaigner, Peter Bruns, Jacques Ammon

DETAILS

V45

7.30 p.m., Jazz concert the
Hall of the Elbe-Werk in Roßlau
Planet 9
Students of the Jazz Institute Berlin, the "Hanns Eisler"
College of Music Berlin and the Berlin University of the Arts

DETAILS

V46

7.30 p.m., Concert in the
Auferstehungskirche Dessau
Bach, Mendelssohn & Busoni
Aurelia Shimkus
DETAILS

V47

10.00 p.m., Cabaret in the
Altes Theater Dessau
Eisler & Weill – Life in Exile
Anna von Schrottenberg,
Matt Rubenstein

DETAILS

Saturday, 11 March 2017



V48

2.30 p.m., Musical reading in the
Great Hall of Wittenberg's Old Town Hall
Freedom of Thought
Third part of the journey
Anja Schiffel, Sayako Kusaka
Robert Oberaigner, Peter Bruns, Jacques Ammon

DETAILS

V49

5.00 p.m., Concert in the
Marienkirche Dessau
Reformation and Revolution
Stephen Layton
MDR Radio Chorus

DETAILS

V50

5.00 p.m., Ballet and opera in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
The Miraculous Mandarin &
Bluebeard's Castle

Ballet company and soloists of the Anhaltisches Theater,
Anhaltische Philharmonic Orchestra Dessau

DETAILS

V51

7.30 p.m., Musical reading in the
Bauhaus Dessau
Freedom of Thought
Third part of the journey
Anja Schiffel, Sayako Kusaka
Robert Oberaigner, Peter Bruns, Jacques Ammon

DETAILS

V52

9.30 p.m., Jazz concert in the
Johanniskirche Dessau
Give us peace
Michael Villmow
Vocal Ensemble and Jazz Youth Orchestra
of Germany

DETAILS

V53

10.00 p.m., Concert in the
Beatclub Dessau
The Originators
DETAILS

Sunday, 12 March 2017



V54

11.00 a.m., Symphony Concert in the
Marienkirche Dessau
Weill & Gershwin
HK Gruber, Ute Gfrerer
Male voice quartet, Ensemble Modern Orchestra

DETAILS

V55

11.00 a.m., Concert in the
Art Museum Moritzburg Halle (Saale)
Bach, Mendelssohn & Busoni
Aurelia Shimkus
DETAILS

V56

2.30 p.m., Concert in the
Meisterhaus Moholy-Nagy Dessau
Meisterhaus residence
DETAILS

V57

5.00 p.m., Closing concert in the
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau
Braver Soldat Johnny
Kristjan Järvi, Bernhard Bettermann
International soloists
MDR Symphony Orchestra
DETAILS




© Roßdeutscher & Bartel GbR, Leipzig, 2017